• Open Air Museum of Ethnography
Open Air Museum of Ethnography - displaying the examples of folk architecture and craftwork from various regions of the country.  It is essentially a historic village populated by buildings moved there from all main territorial subdivisions of Georgia. The museum occupies 52 hectares of land and is arranged in eleven zones, displaying around 70 buildings and more than 8,000 items. The exhibition features the traditional darbazi-type and fiat-roofed stone houses from eastern Georgia, openwork wooden houses with gable roofs of straw or boards from western Georgia, watchtowers from the mountainous provinces of Khevsureti, Pshavi, and Svaneti, Megrelian and Imeretian wattle maize storages,Kakhetian wineries (marani), and Kartlian water mills as well as a collection of traditional household articles such as distaffs, knitting-frames, chums, clothes, carpets, pottery and furniture. There are also an early Christian "Sioni"basilica from Tianeti and a 6th-7th century familial burial vault with sarcophagus.
Art Museum of Georgia is one of the most important museums in Georgia. It  possesses around 140,000 items of Georgian, Oriental, Russian, and European art.
The most important of the Museum’s collections is naturally that of Georgian art, illustrating the development of the national artistic culture over many centuries from ancient times to the present. The Oriental section comes next in its size and importance, and is one of the largest in the post-Soviet countries. Pieces of Persian fine arts, is probably the most significant part of the Oriental collection. It includes several miniatures of Persian court artists – images of court beauties, and portraits of shahs and noblemen. The Museum often holds temporary exhibitions of works from other collections in the country and abroad.
Tbilisi History Museum was founded in 1910 as the City Municipal Museum, the Tbilisi History Museum has been located in a restored caravanserai, representing the city's historic role as a Silk Road trading outpost. The museum houses over fifty thousand artifacts. They reflect Tbilisi's history from the end of the 4 millennium BCE to the present day. The museum presents archeological, ethnological and archival materials as well as the pieces of national and applied arts, and a rich photo-collection. A number of unique works of artistic and graphic arts are also preserved in this museum.
Together with older works, the museum also exhibits pieces of contemporary art. Since 1986, many exhibitions of Georgian and foreign artists have been displayed at the museum.
Chardin Art Gallery - contemporary Georgian fine and applied art gallery. The paintings introduced in the Chardin Art Gallery include XX – XXI centuries works. To promote modern and classic art works the permanent exhibition of the Georgian painters Lado Gudiashvili, Elene Akhvlediani, David Kakabadze, Kirile Zdanevich and etc. is open. In addition, gallery manages the temporary exhibition and auctions of modern Georgian painters.